Skip to main content

Guangzhou Scikoon Industry Ltd. Co.


Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Saturday, April 27, 2024
  • 9:00 AM – 5:35 PM EDT
    Short Course: Edible Fats and Oils Refining

    Session Organizer: Alan R. Paine, BSc MIChemE CEng (he/him/his) – ARP Lipids Consulting

    Session Organizer: Roberto Berbesi – Oil Dri Corporation of America

    Processing

  • 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
    Governing Board
  • Sunday, April 28, 2024
  • 8:00 AM – 3:00 PM EDT
    Governing Board
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM EDT
    Avocado Oil Expert Panel
  • 9:00 AM – 12:30 PM EDT
    Montréal Magic: A Guided City Tour
  • 9:00 AM – 4:15 PM EDT
    Short Course: Edible Fats and Oils Refining

    Session Organizer: Alan R. Paine, BSc MIChemE CEng (he/him/his) – ARP Lipids Consulting

    Session Organizer: Roberto Berbesi – Oil Dri Corporation of America

    Processing

  • 9:00 AM – 4:45 PM EDT
    Short Course: Lipid Oxidation in Foods

    Session Organizer: Eric Decker, PhD – University of Massachusetts Amherst

    Session Organizer: Charlotte M. Jacobsen, PhD – Technical University of Denmark

    Lipid Oxidation and Quality

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    Laboratory Proficiency Program Committee
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM EDT
    Uniform Methods Committee Subcommittee Roundtable
  • 1:00 PM – 4:30 PM EDT
    Computer Lab
  • 1:00 PM – 7:00 PM EDT
    @home
  • 1:00 PM – 7:00 PM EDT
    Corporate Member Lounge
  • 1:00 PM – 7:00 PM EDT
    Registration
  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM EDT
    Leadership Planning Session: Divisions, Sections, and Common Interest Groups
  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM EDT
    Uniform Methods Committee
  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM EDT
    Newcomers Reception
  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM EDT
    President’s Welcome and Awards Celebration
  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM EDT
    Expo
  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM EDT
    Poster Viewing
  • 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM EDT
    Welcome Reception
  • 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM EDT
    Early Career Common Interest Group Networking Reception
  • 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM EDT
    Professional Educator Common Interest Group Networking Reception
  • 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM EDT
    Student Common Interest Group Networking Reception
  • Monday, April 29, 2024
  • 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM EDT
    Computer Lab
  • 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM EDT
    Corporate Member Lounge
  • 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM EDT
    Registration
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM EDT
    Featured Session: AOCS Official Methods

    Session Chair: Steve Hansen

    Session Chair: Tiffanie West

    Analytical

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM EDT
    Hot Topic: All Hands on Deck: Meeting Omega-3 Supply Challenges Sustainably

    Session Chair: Jane Dummer, RD – Jane Dummer Consulting

    Session Chair: Greg Cumberford, BSc (he/him/his) – Natures Crops International

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM EDT
    Hot Topic: Dietary guidelines and the fats and oils industry

    Session Chair: J. Thomas Brenna, PhD – The University of Texas At Austin

    Session Chair: Penny Kris-Etherton – The Pennsylvania State University

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM EDT
    Hot Topic: Food Law - Expert Perspectives in 2024

    Session Chair: Phil S. Kerr, PhD – Houdek / Prairie AquaTech, LLC

    Session Chair: Elaine Krul, PhD – EKSci, LLC

    Session Chair: Christopher Marinangeli, PhD, RD – Protein Industries Canada

    Sustainable Protein

  • 10:00 AM – 10:10 AM EDT
    Product Showcase: CHRONECT Workstations for Edible Oils
  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM EDT
    Networking Break
  • 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM EDT
    @home
  • 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM EDT
    Expo
  • 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM EDT
    Poster Viewing
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    Fundamentals of Lipid Oxidation – Mechanisms

    Session Chair: Leqi Cui – Florida State University

    Session Chair: Richard A. DellaPorta, MS – Pepsico - Frito-Lay

    Lipid Oxidation and Quality

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    General Analytical Methods I

    Session Chair: Lisa Clement, MA (she/her/hers) – Cargill

    Session Chair: Mads Bjorlie (he/him/his) – Technical University of Denmark

    Analytical

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    General Biotechnology

    Session Chair: Sarah Moran, PhD – The Coca-Cola Company

    Session Chair: Nickolas Broches, MS – Amano Enzyme

    Biotechnology

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    General Health and Nutrition

    Session Chair: Rinat Rivka Ran-Ressler, PhD – Nestle Health Science

    Session Chair: Andrea Hsieh, PhD PMP – Nestle Health Science

    Health and Nutrition

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    General Industrial Oil Products

    Session Chair: Erika Womack

    Session Chair: Brajendra K. Sharma (he/him/his) – USDA

    Industrial Oil Products

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    General Phospholipid

    Session Chair: Andrea Stange – Bunge

    Session Chair: Shin-Ya Morita, PhD (he/him/his) – Shiga University of Medical Science

    Session Chair: Sugasini Dhavamani (she/her/hers) – University of Illinois, Chicago

    Phospholipid

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    General Processing - Energy and Efficiency Optimization

    Session Chair: Scott Korte – N. Hunt Moore and Associates

    Session Chair: Thilini Nuwandhara Dissanayake (she/her/hers) – University of Manitoba

    Sponsored By

    Processing

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    Opportunities and Challenges in Developing High-Quality Plant-Protein Ingredients and Nutritional Food Products

    Session Chair: Elaine Krul, PhD – EKSci, LLC

    Session Chair: James D. House, PhD – University of Manitoba

    Session Chair: Anthony Clark, PhD – Helaina Inc.

    Session Chair: Christopher Marinangeli, PhD, RD – Protein Industries Canada

    Session Chair: Lars Reimann – Eurofins

    Sustainable Protein

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    Personal Care & Cosmetics

    Session Chair: Hongwei Shen, PHD – Colgate-Palmolive Company

    Session Chair: Tony O'Lenick

    Surfactants and Detergents

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    Soft Matter and Complex Lipid Structures

    Session Chair: Andrew J. Gravelle, PhD – University of California Davis

    Session Chair: Auke de Vries (he/him/his) – New School Foods

    Edible Applications Technology

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    Understanding the Structure-Function Relationship in Augmenting Food Protein Functionality

    Session Chair: Janitha P.D Wanasundara, PhD – Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

    Session Chair: Lingyun chen, PhD – University of Alberta

    Protein and Co-Products

    Sustainable Protein

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM EDT
    SFP Associate Editors Meeting
  • 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM EDT
    Conversation Starter: Plant Protein Extraction and Application Formulations: Leveraging Existing Crop Sourcing and Industrial Capabilities
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM EDT
    Analytical Division Luncheon
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM EDT
    Biotechnology 2025 Technical Session Development
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM EDT
    Canadian Section Luncheon
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM EDT
    Edible Applications Technology 2025 Technical Session Development
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM EDT
    Health and Nutrition 2025 Technical Session Development
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM EDT
    Lipid Oxidation and Quality 2025 Technical Session Development
  • 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM EDT
    Processing 2025 Technical Session Development
  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM EDT
    Grab-and-Go Expo Lunch
  • 12:40 PM – 12:50 PM EDT
    Product Showcase: Krohne Unique Straight Tube Coriolis Technology for the Edible Oil Industry
  • 12:55 PM – 1:05 PM EDT
    Product Showcase: Foam Analysis with an Advanced SITA FoamTester
  • 1:10 PM – 1:20 PM EDT
    Product Showcase: Low Pressure Vertical Leaves Filter - LPVLF - For Oil Dewaxing
  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM EDT
    A Food-Secure Future with Sustainable Protein Innovation.

    Session Chair: Milena Corredig, PhD (she/her/hers) – Aarhus University

    Session Chair: Christopher Marinangeli, PhD, RD – Protein Industries Canada

    Session Chair: Jane Whittinghill, PhD – Ingredion

    Sustainable Protein

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM EDT
    Analytical Poster Session
  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM EDT
    Biocatalysis I

    Session Chair: Lu-Kwang Ju, PhD (he/him/his) – University of Akron

    Session Chair: Tsunehiro Aki, PhD – Hiroshima University

    Biotechnology

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM EDT
    Dutton Award Session

    Session Chair: Giorgia Purcaro, PhD (she/her/hers) – University of Liège

    Session Chair: Mark W. Collison (he/him/his) – ADM

    Analytical

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM EDT
    Effect of Antioxidants During Food Production

    Session Chair: Felix Aladedunye, PhD – PepsiCo Foods North America

    Lipid Oxidation and Quality

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM EDT
    Fermentation I: Modern Innovations in Bio-Physical and Bio-Chemical Protein Functionality

    Session Chair: Bishnu Karki, PhD – South Dakota State University

    Session Chair: Yonghui Li, PhD – Kansas State University

    Biotechnology

    Protein and Co-Products

    Processing

    Health and Nutrition

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM EDT
    Home & Fabric Care I

    Session Chair: Aslin Izmitli (she/her/hers) – Dow Chemical Company

    Session Chair: Patrick C. Stenger, PhD – Procter & Gamble

    Session Chair: James Kim, PhD, MHS, DABT (he/him/his) – American Cleaning Institute

    Surfactants and Detergents

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM EDT
    Lipid Solutions for Plant-Based Food Applications

    Session Chair: Alejandro G. Marangoni, FRSC, FAOCS, FIFT, FRSC (U.K.) – University of Guelph

    Session Chair: Reed A. Nicholson, PhD – Motif FoodWorks, Inc.

    Edible Applications Technology

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM EDT
    Milk Polar Lipids, and Special FA (SCFA, BCFA, etc)

    Session Chair: Marie-Caroline Michalski, PhD, Eng. (she/her/hers) – INRAE, CarMeN Laboratory

    Session Chair: Cathriona Monnard

    Health and Nutrition

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM EDT
    Protein and Co-Products Graduate Student Oral Competition
    Sponsored By

    Protein and Co-Products

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM EDT
    Upcycling Processing Strategies

    Session Chair: Juliana de Moura Bell – University of California, Davis

    Session Chair: Sergio I. Martínez-Monteagudo – South Dakota State University

    Session Chair: Gozde Gulseren – Univ of Florida - Inst of Food & Ag Sciences

    Processing

  • 1:30 PM – 3:00 PM EDT
    Valorization of Glycerol & FAE

    Session Chair: Dharma R. Kodali, University of Minnesota, USA – University of Minnesota

    Session Chair: Brajendra K. Sharma (he/him/his) – USDA

    Industrial Oil Products

  • 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM EDT
    Networking Break
  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
    Biocatalysis II

    Session Chair: Lu-Kwang Ju, PhD (he/him/his) – University of Akron

    Session Chair: Tsunehiro Aki, PhD – Hiroshima University

    Biotechnology

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
    DPA, SDA, the Forgotten Omega-3 FA

    Session Chair: Philip Calder, PhD, DPhil (he/him/his) – University of Southampton

    Session Chair: Greg Cumberford, BSc (he/him/his) – Natures Crops International

    Health and Nutrition

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
    Green and Novel Processing for Sustainable Utilization of Food Proteins

    Session Chair: Nagul Naguleswaran, PhD (he/him/his) – Ingredion Incorporated

    Session Chair: Buddhi Lamsal – Iowa State University

    Protein and Co-Products

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
    Green Chemistry & Oleochemicals

    Session Chair: Helen Ngo, PhD – USDA

    Session Chair: Majher i. Sarker, PhD (he/him/his) – USDA

    Industrial Oil Products

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
    Identification of Novel Antioxidants and Their Efficacies

    Session Chair: Drew Elder, PhD – Kalsec Inc.

    Session Chair: Mitchell Culler, MS PhD – Kraft Heinz

    Lipid Oxidation and Quality

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
    Lipid Crystallization I: Fundamentals of Crystallization and Polymorphism

    Session Chair: Gianfranco Mazzanti, Dalhousie University, Canada – Dalhousie University

    Session Chair: Tom Rimaux – Vandemoortele

    Edible Applications Technology

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
    Modeling, ML, & AI in Surfactants

    Session Chair: Nancy Falk, PhD (she/her/hers) – Nancy A Falk PhD Formulation Consulting LLC

    Session Chair: Jeffrey Sanders, PhD – Schrodinger

    Surfactants and Detergents

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
    Plant Protein Digestibility, Bio-accessibility, and Bio-availability

    Session Chair: Hongbing Fan, PhD (he/him/his) – University of Kentucky

    Session Chair: Kaustav Majumder, PhD (he/him/his) – University of Nebraska-Lincoln

    Session Chair: Jake M. Olson, PhD – TerViva Bioenergy Inc.

    Health and Nutrition

    Protein and Co-Products

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
    Practical Industrial Refining

    Session Chair: Alan R. Paine, BSc MIChemE CEng (he/him/his) – ARP Lipids Consulting

    Session Chair: Darren Litle

    Processing

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
    Precision-Fermentation: Realizing the Promise of Biotechnology in Proteins and Food

    Session Chair: Anthony Clark, PhD – Helaina Inc.

    Session Chair: Mehmet C. Tulbek, PhD (he/him/his) – Saskatchewan Food Industry Development Centre

    Session Chair: Phil S. Kerr, PhD – Houdek / Prairie AquaTech, LLC

    Session Chair: Kerry Campbell, PhD – Roquette Americas, Inc.

    Sustainable Protein

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM EDT
    Trace Contaminants I: MOSH & MOAH

    Session Chair: Jessica K. Beekman, PhD (she/her/hers) – U.S. FDA

    Session Chair: Jan Kuhlmann, PhD (he/him/his) – SGS Germany GmbH

    Analytical

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM EDT
    Analytical Poster Session

    Session Chair: Lisa Clement, MA (she/her/hers) – Cargill

    Session Chair: Pierluigi Delmonte (.) – US Food and Drug Administration

    Session Chair: Hans-Gerd Janssen (he/him/his) – Unilever Foods Innovation Centre

    Analytical

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM EDT
    Biotechnology Poster Session

    Session Chair: Sarah Moran, PhD – The Coca-Cola Company

    Session Chair: Mahesh Khot

    Biotechnology

  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM EDT
    Dedicated Poster Viewing
  • 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM EDT
    Edible Applications Technology Poster Session

    Session Chair: Kaustuv Bhattacharya

    Session Chair: George John, PhD – City College of New York

    Edible Applications Technology